Honaker v. Rochester Ludlow Apartments
[…] Id. at 440-441. "Where the dangers are known to the invitee or are so obvious that the invitee might reasonably be expected to discover them, an invitor owes no duty to protect or warn the invitee unless he should anticipate the harm despite knowledge of it on behalf of the invitee." Buhalis, 296 Mich App at 693 (citation and quotation marks omitted). "Generally, the hazard presented by snow and ice is open and obvious, and the landowner has no duty to warn of or remove the hazard." Id. at 694.

MCL 554.139(1) provides in relevant part:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

To prevail on her statutory claim, plaintiff had to prove that the landing upon which she slipped was not fit for the use intended by the parties to plaintiff's residential lease. MCL 554.139(1)(a). "MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to lessees and licensees of residential property in addition to any protection provided by the common law."