Homlitas v. United States
[…] Decedent, though on leave status, was subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 10 U.S.C. § 802, Art. 2. Judicial notice is taken of the fact that all pilots of aircraft in the United States Air Force are commissioned officers. Regulation 60-16 of the Department of the Air Force dated September 16, 1958, gives to the pilot in command of the aircraft the command of all persons on board. Although decedent was on leave status, he was still in the active service of the United States Army and as such subject to military discipline. If, during the flight, decedent had violated 10 U.S.C. § 889 or 10 U.S.C. § 890 or 10 U.S.C. § 892 , there is no question but that he would have been subject to military discipline and trial before a military court.

10 U.S.C. § 802. Art. 2
"The following persons are subject to this chapter:
"(1) Members of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment; volunteers from the time of their muster or acceptance into the armed forces; inductees from the time of their actual induction into the armed forces; and other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it. * * *"

AFR 60-16

In Brooks v. United States, supra, the members of the armed forces involved in the accident were on leave status. However, these servicemen were riding in their own automobile on a public highway at the time the accident occurred.