Homlitas v. United States
[…] My general findings are in favor of the defendant's contentions and against those of the plaintiff. The Federal Tort Claims Act does not apply. Judgment must be entered for the defendant.

* * * * *

"a. Military personnel of the United States (including midshipmen or cadets of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard) in active Federal Service, while in a duty status on a requirement basis, or while in a leave status on a space available basis. Orders directing permanent change of station or temporary duty travel, or authorizing leave, will constitute authority."

* * * * * * *

10 U.S.C. § 802. Art. 2
"The following persons are subject to this chapter:
"(1) Members of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment; volunteers from the time of their muster or acceptance into the armed forces; inductees from the time of their actual induction into the armed forces; and other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it. * * *"


Summaries of

Homlitas v. United States

United States District Court, D. Oregon
Feb 15, 1962
202 F. Supp. 520 (D. Or. 1962)
Case details for

Homlitas v. United States

Case Details

Full title:Leona HOMLITAS, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant