Hometown Properties v. Fleming, WC 92-689 (1998)
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs argue that punitive damages are not appropriate and the defendant's counterclaim for punitive damages should be stricken. The defendant argues that her punitive damages claim should go to the jury, as she need only present evidence that the plaintiffs' action was frivolous or brought with the intent to harass or inhibit her right to petition the government.

Standard for Punitive Damages

Fleming's claim for punitive damages against Hometown is derived from the provisions of the Anti-SLAPP statute. R.I. G.L. § 9-33-2(d) provides that:

If the court grants such motion asserting the immunity established by this section, or if the party claiming lawful exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island Constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern is, in fact, the eventual prevailing party at trial, the court shall award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees, including those incurred for the motion and any related discovery matters. The court shall award compensatory damages and may award punitive damages upon a showing by the prevailing party that the responding party's claims, counterclaims, or cross claims were frivolous or were brought with an intent to harass said party or otherwise inhibit said party's exercise of its rights to petition or free speech under the United States or Rhode Island Constitution . . .

Fleming argues that her claim for punitive damages is derived from the standard enunciated in the statute. Fleming submits that a prima facie case for punitive damages is therefore made when Fleming's evidence indicates that Hometown's lawsuit against her was frivolous, or was brought with an intent to harass said party, or otherwise inhibit said party's exercise of her right to petition or right of free speech. Fleming asserts that contrary to Hometown's claims, she does not have to meet the standard set forth by the Rhode Island Supreme Court in Palmisano.