Homesite Ins. Co. v. Triangle Tube/Phase III Co.
[…] Super. Ct. May 26, 2016) (noting that in Malerba, "[t]he Supreme Court held that a product seller who is a defendant in an action brought under the CPLA could bring common-law indemnification claims against non-product sellers pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(b)").

In the case at bar, Triangle Tube seeks indemnification from Hoffman for negligence under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(b). Doc. 13, at 7. The indemnification action is an impleader claim and is not abrogated by the CPLA. It may thus proceed under Connecticut law.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a(b) states:

(b) In any such [product liability] action, a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court.
The Court notes that this action commenced on April 27, 2016. Therefore, Triangle Tube has requested to serve Hoffman within one year following the date the cause of action was brought. --------

III. CONCLUSION