Homemaker Indus. v. Official Comm., Unsecured Cred. of HMKR
[…] Id. at 815-16; see also Nassar v. Florida Fleet Sales, Inc., 79 F. Supp.2d 284, 292-93 (1999) (DLC). AM has provided no basis for the interpretation of Section 1.1(o) as referring to the unique commercial instrument of a letter of credit.

Finally, AM argues that there exists an independent obligation under general principles of commercial law for FFIC to return to HMKR the Excess Proceeds securing its obligations to FFIC and that this independent right to the Excess Proceeds was not excluded under Section 1.2(d). AM cites Section 9-615(d)(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states that "[i]f the security interest under which a disposition is made secures payment or performance of an obligation, after making the payments and applications required . . . the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus." U.C.C. § 9-615(d)(1). Traditional contract rules, however, apply to letters of credit "only to the extent that contract principles do not interfere with the unique nature of credits."