Home Loan Investment Bank v. Wood
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lunn v. Cummings Lockwood, 56 Conn. App. 363, 372, 743 A.2d 653 (2000).

Further, "the fact that the legislature so frequently specifically defines `owner' as more encompassing than one who has title suggests the understanding that the word `owner' when not so expanded will be limited to one who has title." Warner v. Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc., supra, 194 Conn. 137. See, e.g., General Statutes § 20-419 (6), § 52-557f (3), § 8-169p (f) § 8-291 (d), § 14-1 (a) (56), § 15-102 (d), § 38a-363 (d), § 47a-1 (e). Had the legislature intended to broaden the scope of the phrase "ownership interest" or the term "owned," as set forth in § 49-31d (2), it had at its disposal numerous variations.

For example, "owner" is defined in § 20-419 (6) as "a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof." In that statute, the legislature explicitly chose to broaden the concept of "owner" to include one who "owns or resides." Here, however, the legislature defines "homeowner" as one who "owned and occupied" the property, thereby making an express distinction between residence and ownership.