Home Loan Investment Bank v. Wood
[…] For example, "owner" is defined in § 20-419 (6) as "a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof." In that statute, the legislature explicitly chose to broaden the concept of "owner" to include one who "owns or resides." Here, however, the legislature defines "homeowner" as one who "owned and occupied" the property, thereby making an express distinction between residence and ownership. Another example is the legislature's definition of "owner" in §§ 8-169p (f) and 8-291 (d): "`Owner' means any holder, as appears in the land records of the municipality, of (1) title to real property and (2) any mortgage or other secured or equitable interest in such property . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In these provisions, the legislature expanded the term "owner" to include titleholders and mortgagors, something it clearly did not do with respect to the foreclosure moratorium act.