Home Loan Investment Bank v. Wood
[…] The defendants concede that Neola Wood has not been employed since 1994, and she does not qualify, therefore, as an "underemployed person." The definition of an "underemployed person" set forth in § 49-31d (6) presupposes that the homeowner has "earned" income within the two years preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action. Thus, the question presented is whether Neola Wood qualifies as an "unemployed person," which is defined as "a person who is unemployed for purposes of chapter 567." General Statutes § 49-31d (1).

Under General Statutes § 49-31d (6), underemployed person "means a person whose earned income during the twelve-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action is (A) less than fifty thousand dollars and (B) less than seventy-five per cent of his average annual earned income during the two years immediately preceding such twelve-month period." (Emphasis added.)

Citing Shawmut Mortgage Co. v. Wheat, supra, 245 Conn. 744, the plaintiff argues that Neola Wood, as a person who has not been employed since 1994, does not qualify as an "unemployed person" as defined by § 49-31d (1).