Home Loan Investment Bank v. Wood
[…] On January 21, 2003, the defendants filed an application for protection from foreclosure and request for stay of the foreclosure action, together with the financial affidavit of James E. Wood, pursuant to General Statutes § 49-31f, the foreclosure moratorium act. On January 4, 2003, the plaintiff filed an objection to the application on the ground that the defendants do not qualify for protection from foreclosure and restructuring of the mortgage debt. The parties have filed memoranda in support of their positions.

Section 49-31f (a) provides: "[A] homeowner who is underemployed or unemployed against whom a foreclosure action is brought may make application, together with a financial affidavit, to the court having jurisdiction over the foreclosure action for protection from foreclosure if: (1) The mortgage being foreclosed encumbers the residential real property, which property has served as his principal residence, for a period of not less than two years, (2) such homeowner has not had a foreclosure action commenced against him in the preceding seven-year period and (3) such homeowner has not received an emergency mortgage assistance loan and has not applied for emergency mortgage assistance for two years before the application under the provisions of sections 8-265cc to 8-265ii, inclusive."

DISCUSSION