Home Loan Investment Bank v. Wood
[…] Additionally, Section 49-31f (a) requires that the homeowner submit a financial affidavit along with his or her application.

The court's threshold inquiry, therefore, is to determine whether either of the defendants qualify as a "homeowner" within the meaning of General Statutes § 49-31d (2). The court notes that under the provisions of § 49-31d (2), the phrase "ownership interest" and the term "own" are synonymous, as the legislature chose to use them interchangeably in its definition of "homeowner": "`Homeowner' means a person who has an ownership interest in residential real property secured by a mortgage which is the subject of a foreclosure action, and who has owned and occupied such property as his principal residence for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the commencement of such foreclosure action." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff argues that James E. Wood does not have the requisite ownership interest to qualify as a "homeowner" under the statute.