Home Bldr. Assn. of N. CA v. U.S. Fish Wildlife SVC
[…] Thus, while the twenty three economic exclusions were remanded for consideration of the recovery goals, this court found that the non-economic exclusions sufficiently followed Gifford's reasoning and were not an abuse of discretion requiring remand.

16 U.S.C. 1533(b)(2) does not specify exactly how an agency is to analyze exclusions, merely that it determine whether the "benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as part of the critical habitat."

The rule indicates that FWS's analysis considered recovery for: 1) Carrizzo Plain National Monument by noting that "Goals and Implementation Guidelines of the CPRMP include management for the long-term conservation and recovery of listed plants and animals," 70 Fed.