Holzman v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2698.91, subd. (c).)

b. Fair Claims Practices

Insurance Code section 758.5 provides that no insurer shall require an automobile be repaired at a specific repair facility. (Ins. Code, § 758.5, subd. (a).) It also states no insurer shall suggest or recommend that an automobile be repaired at a specific facility unless the insurer provides specified disclosures to the claimant. (Ins. Code, § 758.5, sub. (b).) In addition, the statute states: "If the claimant elects to have the vehicle repaired at the shop of his or her choice, the insurer shall not limit or discount the reasonable repair costs based on charges that would have been incurred had the vehicle been repaired by the insurer's chosen shop." (Ins. Code, § 758.5, subd. (d)(2).)

"Claimant" is defined as "a first-party claimant or insured, or a third-party claimant who asserts a right of recovery for automotive repairs under an insurance policy." (Ins. Code, § 758.5, subd. (e).)

The insurer's conduct is also prescribed by regulation. The insurer must "cause the damaged vehicle to be restored to its condition prior to the loss at no additional cost to the claimant other than as stated in the policy or as otherwise allowed by law." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2695.8, subd. (f)(2).) It must also "reasonably adjust any written estimates prepared by the repair shop of the claimant's choice . . . ." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2695.8, subd. (f)(3).)