Holz v. North Pacific Insuarnce
[…] This appeal timely followed.

UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE

North Pacific contends that the policy on its face, as well as applicable statutes and case law, precludes the insured, as a passenger in her own automobile, to which liability coverage applies, from obtaining both liability policy coverage and underinsured motorist coverage.

Pursuant to RCW 48.22.030, insurers are required to offer underinsured motorist coverage, although their clients may choose not to purchase it. RCW 48.22.030(4); Millers Cas. Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 100 Wn.2d 1, 3-4, 665 P.2d 891 (1983). An underinsured vehicle is a vehicle with respect to which the sum of liability limits "applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover." RCW 48.22.030(1). The statute requires that