Holyfield v. Julien Entm't..com, Inc.
[…] Therefore, California law grants plaintiff the right to pursue injunctive relief to restrain conduct that violates California's auctioneering laws even if the parties have agreed that the right to seek injunctive relief has been waived. The waiver is simply without effect. As explained below, it appears that plaintiff can likely prove that defendants' planned auction is in violation of California auctioneering law, and therefore plaintiff could not have waived his right to pursue injunctive relief.

C. Whether Plaintiff is Likely to Succeed on the Merits

California Civil Code § 1812.608 prevents any person from selling goods at an auction without a written contract with the owner of the goods. Cal. Civ. Code § 1812.608(d). This statute states:

[I]t is a violation of this title for any person to do any of the following:

(d) Sell goods at auction before the auctioneer or auction company involved has first entered into a written contract with the owner or consignor of the goods, which contract sets forth the terms and conditions upon which the auctioneer or auction company accepts the goods for sale. The written contract shall include all of the following . . .
(2) An inventory of the item or items to be sold at auction.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1812.608(d). In essence, this statute is a statute of frauds for contracts to auction goods. Oral agreements to auction goods are invalid.

The Consignment Agreement contemplates that a written inventory of items will be agreed upon by the parties. Specifically, it states: