Holyfield v. Julien Entm't..com, Inc.
[…] Consignment Agreements § 19. In response, plaintiff argues that this waiver of his right to pursue injunctive relief is void under California's laws regulating auctions.

Again, the Court need not reach the issue of whether the Consignment Agreement is binding on the parties to address defendants' argument, because California law renders waivers of the right to pursue injunctive relief void under the circumstances of this case. California Civil Code §§ 1812.601 et seq. sets out rules governing the conduct of auctions and auctioneers. Pursuant to § 1812.602, a court may issue an injunction restraining any person "about to engage in any act that constitutes a violation of this title" from engaging in "the violative conduct." Cal. Civ. Code § 1812.602. Additionally, under § 1812.609, "[a]ny waiver of the provisions of this title is contrary to public policy, and is void and unenforceable." Cal Civ. Code § 1812.609.