Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Monastery v. Romanian Orthodox Episcopate of Am.
[…] The trial court erred by applying the "neutral principles of law" approach, which was inapplicable in this case.

The ROEA also argues that Leica's intent for donating the disputed property lacked relevancy to the determination of the issues in this case and to the extent that the trial court based its decision on that irrelevant information it erred. We agree.

Conveyances of land are subject to the applicable statute of frauds, MCL 566.106, which provides:

No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.

Real property in Michigan is conveyed by deed. "A deed is a contract, . . . and the proper interpretation of the language in a deed is therefore reviewed de novo on appeal . . . ." In re Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App 391, 402-403; 780 NW2d 884 (2009) (citations omitted).