Holton v. Hamblin
[…] Carney-Hayes v. Northwest Wisconsin Home Care, Inc., 2005 WI 118, ¶ 37, 284 Wis. 2d 56, 699 N.W.2d 524.

Defendants contend that a lay person would not know the appropriate standard of care to which Dr. Sumnicht was subject in this case and Holton has not named an expert to establish it. In his brief in response to defendants' motion for summary judgment, Holton responds that the state owes him a duty of care under Wis. Stat. § 302.38, which provides that "[i]f a prisoner needs medical or hospital care . . . the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of the jail or house of correction shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility." Although the statute requires the state to provide necessary medical treatment, it does not establish what treatment is appropriate, particularly in this case where Holton presented with various chronic symptoms.