Holt v. Target Corp.
[…] Code Ann. § 20-1-119, as permitting the joinder of Yale Smyrna within 90 days of Target's October 15, 2020 answer identifying Yale Smyrna as a potential tortfeasor. The Yale Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot avail herself of this statute because she has not met the statutory requirements. See Docket No. 34 at 4.

Because the amended complaint was filed on October 16, 2020, within 90 days of Target's answer and therefore within the timing of the savings statute, Plaintiff requests that leave to amend be granted nunc pro tunc to that date.

Section 20-1-119 provides that when a defendant “alleges in an answer or amended answer” that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, “the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, ” amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant and cause process to be issued for that person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a). The Yale Defendants contend that Plaintiff has not satisfied the first requirement because she was required to obtain leave of court under Rule 15(a)(2) before filing the amended complaint. That is, however, an incorrect statement of the rule.

Section 20-1-119 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or
(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.