Holt v. State
[…] Appellant "concedes that the evidence before the jury allowed the jury to find that he, his wife, and his cousin acquired possession of [Z.R.] from [Z.R.]'s father in the parking lot of a movie theater on November 12, 2016, and that they subsequently took her to a home in Alabama where she was ultimately recovered by the police." He also does not raise a sufficiency challenge concerning the aggravating element of the charged offense. See Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(b) ("A person commits an offense [of aggravated kidnapping] if the person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense."); Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 521 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (stating elements of aggravated kidnapping).

The offense of kidnapping is a result-oriented offense. Llorens v. State, 520 S.W.3d 129, 138 (Tex.