Holt v. State
[…] Further, even if appellant's contentions were true, they do not negate the State's evidence of his culpable mental state but apply to portions of an affirmative defense to the offense of kidnapping. "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution [of the offense of kidnapping] that: (1) the abduction was not coupled with intent to use or to threaten to use deadly force; (2) the actor was a relative of the person abducted; and (3) the actor's sole intent was to assume lawful control of the victim." Tex. Penal Code § 20.03(b); see id. § 20.01(3) (defining "relative" to include parent or stepparent). The State is not required to negate the existence of an affirmative defense to prove its case. See id. § 2.04 (addressing affirmative defenses in Texas Penal Code and explaining that "prosecuting attorney is not required to negate the existence of an affirmative defense in the accusation charging commission of the offense").