Holt v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2014).

Appellant's Challenge to the Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he had the required culpable mental state to commit the offense of kidnapping. A person commits the offense of kidnapping "if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person." See Tex. Penal Code § 20.03(a). "'Abduct' means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force." Id. § 20.01(2); see id. § 20.01(1) (defining "restrain" to mean "to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person").