Holt v. Pennsylvania
[…] While the PHRA has been held to waive Pennsylvania's immunity from suit in state court, see Mansfield State Coll. v. Kovich, 407 A.2d 1387, 1388 (Pa. Commw. 1979), that waiver does not subject Pennsylvania to a PHRA suit in federal court. Williams v. Pa. State Police Bureau of Liquor Control Enf't, 108 F. Supp. 2d 460, 465 (E.D. Pa. 2000); see also Dennison v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 268 F. Supp. 2d 387, 404-05 (M.D. Pa. 2003) (holding that a Commonwealth agency possesses immunity in federal court for claims under the PHRA); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.").

Without any supporting authority, Plaintiff baldly proclaims that the PHRA has abrogated the Eleventh Amendment bar. As the well-established law holds to the contrary, I will dismiss Plaintiff's PHRA claim against both the Commonwealth and the PSP.

D. Statute of Limitations