Holstein v. County of Napa
[…] A. Penal Code Section 1203.4

Holstein contends that the trial court erred in determining that a conviction expunged pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4 (section 1203.4) is a public record as a matter of law. The issue requires interpretation of statutory language, a question of law which we review de novo. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432; People v. Love (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 276, 284.)

Section 1203.4 permits a convicted felon or misdemeanant to request expungement of his or her conviction if certain conditions are met. In relevant part, section 1203.4, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted....” (§ 1203.4, subd. (a); see People v. Butler (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 585, 587.)