Holmes v. Yucha
[…] Mesa. Finally, she states that because the ground for healthcare medical negligence is "so obvious based on the second reconstruction ACL surgery," "no court on healthcare medical negligence could dismiss [her] action without providing . . . the right to be heard." This Court disagrees.

Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. for Review of Affidavit of Merit and Mot. to Dismiss for Failure to Comply with Affidavit of Merit Requirements Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853 at 2 [hereinafter Pl.'s Resp.].

Id. at 4.

Id.

Pl.'s Opp. at 5-6.

V. DISCUSSION

Eighteen Del C. § 6853(a)(1) provides that "[n]o health-care negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by... [a]n affidavit of merit." This affidavit must be prepared by a board certified expert witness who practices in the same field as the allegedly negligent party.