Holmes v. Town of Silver City
[…] (See Doc. No. 14 at pp. 3-6.) However, Plaintiff's Complaint contains no factual allegations regarding the City's lack of training. "To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to 'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'" Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Without such allegations, Plaintiff may not assert such a claim, and the claim will be dismissed.

In the Complaint, Plaintiff specifically alleges that the City is liable "for Tampering with Public Records" in violation of NMSA 1978 § 30-26-1, which provides,

Tampering with public records consists of:
A. knowingly altering any public record without lawful authority;
B. any public officer or public employee knowingly filing or recording any written instrument, judicial order, judgment or decree in a form other than as the original thereof in fact appeared;
C. any public officer or public employee knowingly falsifying or falsely making any record or file, authorized or required by law to be kept;
D. any public officer or public employee knowingly issuing or causing to be issued, any false or untrue certified copy of a public record; or
E. knowingly destroying, concealing, mutilating or removing without lawful authority any public record or public document belonging to or received or kept by any public authority for information, record or pursuant to law.
Whoever commits tampering with public records is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
NMSA 1978 § 30-26-1. Unless a criminal statute provides a private right of action, an individual has no authority to enforce it as a prosecutor. Holmes v. Grant Cnty.