Holmes v. State
[…] See Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Sections 3-202, 3-203 of the Criminal Law Article. To convict an individual of first-degree assault, the State must prove all the elements of assault in the second-degree and at least one of the statutory aggravating factors contained in Section 3-202(a) of the Criminal Law Article. Statutory second-degree assault "encompasses three types of common law assault and battery": the "intent to frighten" assault, attempted battery and battery. Snyder v. State, 210 Md. App. 370, 380 (2013).

Section 3-202(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), the provision which delineates conduct constituting first-degree assault, provides:

(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.
(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article;
(iii) a machine gun as defined in § 4-4-1 of this article; and
(iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
Section 3-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), the provision which delineates conduct constituting second-degree assault, provides that "[a] person may not commit an assault."