Holmes v. State
[…] Holmes' final contention is that, because the State failed to provide sufficient evidence to support the assault and reckless endangerment charges, his conviction for the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony or crime of violence must also fail. We have determined that sufficient evidence existed to support the assault and reckless endangerment charges; we also determine that there was sufficient evidence that Holmes used a firearm in the commission of the assault and reckless endangerment acts, both of which are felonies upon conviction.

Section 4-204(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), prohibits a person from using "a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined by § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." --------

As a result, we affirm Holmes' convictions.

JUDGMENTS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR WICOMICO COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.


Summaries of

Holmes v. State

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Mar 4, 2020
No. 2866 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Mar. 4, 2020)
Case details for