Holmes v. Parker
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

Plaintiff has advanced two different types of conduct on the part of the Coast Guard that she alleges were deficient. First, Plaintiff claims that the jetty was not sufficiently illuminated or marked. Second, the Plaintiffs assert that the markers the Coast Guard did provide were negligently maintained in that some of the light bulbs were out.

The first type of conduct clearly falls within the discretionary function exception. Establishing navigational aids involves the element of judgment and choice as indicated by the applicable statute. Fourteen U.S.C. § 86 states that the "Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken vessel or other obstruction existing on the navigable waters . . . in such manner and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require." (emphasis added). This statutory language places no restraints on the Secretary's decision.