Holmes v. Parker
[…] Sharpley v. United States, 581 F. Supp. 847, 854 (S.D. Ga. 1983) (duty of Coast Guard to mark objects in navigable waters is discretionary function).

As for the second type of conduct identified by Plaintiff, Plaintiff steadfastly maintains that, once the Coast Guard has placed navigation aids, it lacks discretion in maintaining them. See Dkt. No. 48. Fourteen U.S.C. § 81, however, states that "[i]n order to aid in navigation and to prevent disasters, collisions, and wrecks of vessels and aircraft, the Coast Guard may establish, maintain, and operate: (1) aids to maritime navigation . . . . " (emphasis added). Under the Gaubert test, this broad authority given to the Coast Guard in maintaining navigation aids supports a finding that this exercise is discretionary.