Holmes v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Petition at 22. Since the Department employees were acting within the scope of their duties with respect to the Misconduct, any claims against them would be barred by sovereign immunity. Accordingly, this Preliminary Objection is sustained.

The Department next contends that Holmes is barred by the PLRA from recovering compensatory damages for mental and emotional injuries, and by the Pennsylvania Constitution from recovering any damages.

Initially, Section 6603 of the PLRA provides, in relevant part:

(a) Limitations on remedies for [f]ederal claims.--Prison conditions litigation filed in or remanded to a court of this Commonwealth alleging in whole or in part a violation of [f]ederal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies established by [f]ederal law or [f]ederal courts with respect to the [f]ederal claims.

(b) Limitations on remedies under Pennsylvania law.--Prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part due to an allegation of a violation of Pennsylvania law shall be subject to the limitations set forth in this act with respect to those claims arising under Pennsylvania law.