Holmes v. Nev. Highway Patrol
[…] Nevada, 686 F.2d 749, 750 (9th Cir. 1982)).

Here, Plaintiff sued Defendant for emotional distress and deprivation of his property, seeking money damages. (ECF No. 5 at 1, 3-5.) Because the Nevada Highway Patrol was created as a subsection of the Department of Motor Vehicles, a Nevada state agency-and is funded by the Nevada state treasury-it is entitled to Eleventh Amendment protections. See Meza v. Lee, 669 F.Supp. 325, 328 (D. Nev. 1987). The Eleventh Amendment accordingly bars Plaintiff's claims against Defendant as Nevada has not waived its sovereign immunity from suit. See NRS § 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”). Moreover, the Nevada Highway Patrol is not a “person” who may be sued under Section 1983. See Will v.