Holmes v. Holmes
[…] This shows that the district court carefully examined the issues in this complex case. Second, the supplemental findings of fact and conclusions of law are 75 pages long and are very detailed, which provides specific and sufficient detail to allow for meaningful appellate review. Therefore, the district court's largely verbatim adoption of respondent's proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law does not alter the standard of review.

For antenuptial agreements, Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1 (2010) provides:

A man and woman of legal age may enter into an antenuptial contract or settlement prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice.
The party contesting the antenuptial agreement has the burden of proof. Id. at subd. 5.

The supreme court has held that the statute has not altered the common law rules of procedural or substantive fairness. McKee-Johnson v.