Holmes v. Harlan
[…] (Drew v. Mumford (1958) 160 Cal.App.2d 271, 274, 325 P.2d 240; Dibirt v. Bopp (1935) 4 Cal.App.2d 541, 543, 41 P.2d 174.) Here, there was no evidence that the parties or their predecessors in interest ever expressly or impliedly agreed that the fence constituted the boundary line to their respective properties.

Plaintiffs also contend that they acquired title to the 39-foot strip of land by adverse possession.

Section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:

"1. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.

"2. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.