Holmes v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Various courts have held that this provision acts as a broad bar to equitable relief. See, e.g., Courtney v. Halleran, 485 F.3d 942, 948 (7th Cir. 2007). As such, because Holmes has requested an accounting and removal of the trustee, both equitable remedies, defense by resort to § 1821(j) raises a colorable issue of federal law.

C. Prohibition on Punitive and Exemplary Damages

FDIC also raises a possible defense as to claims for punitive and exemplary damages. It points to 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3), which states that FDIC "shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines." As FDIC notes, federal courts have interpreted this provision as codifying the federal common law rule that punitive damages against instrumentalities of the United States must be expressly authorized by Congress. E.g., Bank One, Texas, N.A. v.