Holmes v. Compensation Comm
[…] The State Officers Compensation Commission was created by constitutional amendment in 1968. Prior thereto, Const 1963, art 4, § 12 read:

"The compensation and expense allowances of the members of the legislature shall be determined by law. Changes in compensation or expense allowances shall become effective only when legislators commence their terms of office after a general election."

As amended pursuant to House Joint Resolution AAA and ratification at a special election on August 6, 1968, Const 1963, art 4, § 12 now reads:

"The state officers compensation commission is created which shall determine the salaries and expense allowances of the members of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor and the justices of the supreme court. The commission shall consist of 7 members appointed by the governor. The commission shall determine the salaries and expense allowances of the members of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor and the justices of the supreme court which determinations shall be the salaries and expense allowances unless the legislature by concurrent resolution adopted by 2/3 of the members elected to and serving in each house of the legislature reject them. The commission shall meet each 2 years for no more than 15 session days. The legislature shall implement this section by law."

1968 PA 357, effective September 20, 1968, being MCLA 15.211 et seq.; MSA 3.255(51) et seq., was adopted to implement Const 1963, art 4, § 12 as amended. Sections 6 and 7 of 1968 PA 357 read: