Holman v. Two Bird Dogs, LLC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2022). We review the ULJ's factual findings "in the light most favorable to the decision." Wilson v. Mortg. Res. Ctr., Inc., 888 N.W.2d 452, 460 (Minn. 2016). Those findings are not disturbed "as long as there is evidence in the record that reasonably tends to sustain them." Stagg v. Vintage Place, Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011).

An applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits if they quit their employment unless a statutory exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2022). One exception occurs when an employee quits "because of a good reason caused by the employer." Id., subd. 1(1). To qualify as a good reason to quit caused by the employer, an applicant's reason for quitting must be: (1) "directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible"; (2) "adverse to the worker"; and (3) one "that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Id., subd. 3(a) (2022).