Holman v. Family Health Plan
[…] DISCUSSION Joinder of a Subrogated Insurer

The Holmans properly saw FHP as a necessary party to this action because FHP had a potential claim for subrogation. Because the Holmans sought, in the alternative, to foreclose FHP's subrogation interest in any recovery obtained against the tortfeasor, the Holmans viewed FHP as an adverse party and named it as a party defendant, not as a party plaintiff. The parties dispute whether this joinder was correct.

Section 803.03(2), STATS., governs the joinder of parties in claims arising by subrogation, derivation and assignment. That section provides in relevant part:

Joinder of related claims. A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim, derivation from the principal claim, or assignment of part of the principal claim.

Section 803.03(2)(a). Although the statute requires joinder of parties with subrogated or derived claims, it fails to expressly state whether such parties are to be joined as plaintiffs or defendants.