Holman v. Family Health Plan
[…] Thus, we turn to § 802.06(1) and (2), STATS., governing responsive pleadings. The issue in this case is whether FHP was bound by this statute. Because the facts on this question are undisputed, the issue presented is one of law, and we review the trial court's determination de novo. See Anderson, 160 Wis.2d at 397, 466 N.W.2d at 224. Despite our de novo standard of review, we value a trial court's decision on a question of law. See Scheunemann v. City of West Bend, 179 Wis.2d 469, 475, 507 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Ct.App. 1993).

Section 802.06(1), STATS., requires that a "defendant shall serve an answer within 20 days after the service of the complaint . . . ." More importantly, para. (2)(a) requires that " [e]very defense, in law or fact . . . to a claim for relief . . . shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required . . . ." (Emphasis added.)