Holm v. Town of Derry
[…] Similarly, the parties do not address whether any right asserted to support Holm's claim was clearly established at the time of the altercation. As such, Sienkiewicz has not provided a basis for considering qualified immunity under the applicable standard.

Instead, Sienkiewicz argues that he had a right to make a citizen's arrest because he thought Holm had committed a crime and was a threat to Hartery. In support, Sienkiewicz cites RSA 627:5, IV, which states that a "private person acting on his own is justified in using non-deadly force upon another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to arrest or prevent the escape from custody of such other whom he reasonably believes to have committed a felony and who in fact has committed that felony." He cites the criminal threatening statute, RSA 631:4, as support for his belief that Holm had committed a crime.