Holm v. Holm
[…] A property settlement agreement entered into by the parties in contemplation of divorce is a binding contract, unless tainted by fraud or undue influence. In re Estate of Henry, 6 Ariz. App. 183, 185-86, 430 P.2d 937, 939-40 (1967). Additionally, if the court believes the agreement to be unfair or inequitable, it can reject or modify the agreement. Keller v. Keller, 137 Ariz. 447, 448, 671 P.2d 425, 426 (App. 1983); see A.R.S. § 25-317.B ("[T]he terms of the separation agreement . . . are binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties . . . that the separation agreement is unfair."). When the court makes a determination that the agreement is unfair or inequitable, the court may then either make orders for the disposition of property or request the parties submit a revised agreement. A.R.S. § 25-317.C.