Hollywood Panorama Tower Tenants Ass'n v. Hollywood Panorama Tower, Inc.
[…] Although our review of a summary judgment is de novo, it is limited to issues which have been adequately raised and briefed, which HDCR has not done here. (Lewis v. County of Sacramento (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 107, 116.)

With respect to the declaration of Kevin Garrity, HDCR argues that the trial court erred in striking his opinion testimony because his experience qualified him as an expert under Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert." We agree with HDCR that Garrity's experience, education and training qualified him as an expert in electrical engineering.