Hollywood Panorama Tower Tenants Ass'n v. Hollywood Panorama Tower, Inc.
[…] We also find that a letter attached to Schneiderman's declaration as Exhibit F, dated July 25, 2001 from the attorney for the building management to all tenants, stating in part that the "building management . . . is in compliance with all laws," is inadmissible hearsay. HDCR argues that it should have been admitted either as an authorized admission under Evidence Code section 1222, but no showing was made that the letter was authorized, or as a statement against interest under Evidence Code section 1230, but no showing was made that the author of the letter was unavailable as a witness.

Evidence Code section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

The trial court also properly sustained objections to the declaration of Battalion Chief Michael Greenup of the Los Angeles City Fire Department on the grounds the declaration was untimely and did not attach the documents it purported to authenticate.