Hollywood Panorama Tower Tenants Ass'n v. Hollywood Panorama Tower, Inc.
[…] "Service of summons in conformance with the mode prescribed by statute is deemed jurisdictional. Absent such service, no jurisdiction is acquired by the court in the particular action." (Sternbeck v. Buck (1957) 148 Cal.App.2d 829, 832.) Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20, subdivision (b) provides that "If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, . . . in the presence of a competent member of the household . . . at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left."

A plaintiff bears the burden of proving the service was valid and that jurisdiction exists. (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413; Kroopf v. Guffey (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1351, 1356.) In this regard, the "plaintiff must do more than merely allege jurisdictional facts.