Hollywood Casino Corporation v. Simmons
[…] That paragraph gives both Jack and Bill sufficient notice of what Hollywood intends to prove and is sufficient to survive a 12(b)(6) motion.

C. Count III — The Tender Offer Claim

In Count Three of its Complaint, Hollywood alleges Jack, Bill, and the Simmons Defendants violated the Securities Exchange Act § 14 and Rule 14e-3. Rule 14e-3 is a broad anti-fraud provision aimed at preventing illicit profit from trading on inside information about upcoming tender offers. There are two ways to violate Rule 14e-3, either as a tippee under Rule 14e-3(a), or as a tipper under Rule 14e-3 (d).

Securities Exchange Act of 1934, § 14(e), 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3 (2002). Rule 14e-3 provides in relevant part:

(a) If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or has commenced, a tender offer ("the offering person"), it shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of the Act for any other person who is in possession of material information relating to such tender offer which information he knows or has reason to know has