Holly Hills Farm Corp. v. U.S.
[…] The applicable regulations state that the Hearing Officer may, within his discretion, "confine the presentation of facts and evidence to pertinent matters and exclude irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence, information, or questions." 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(c)(5)(ii). Moreover, the pertinent regulations mandate that document subpoenas are to be issued only if the appellant "has established that the production of documentary evidence is necessary and is reasonably calculated to lead to information which would affect the final determination or is necessary to fully present the case before the Division." 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(a)(2)(iii)(A).