Hollstein v. Caleel & Hayden, LLC
[…] Peterson v. Exide Technologies, No. 11-3077, 2012 WL 1184001, at *6 (10th Cir. Apr. 10, 2012) (unpublished); Hoge v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004).

When Plaintiff returned to work after taking medical leave, she returned to a position with increased travel requirements. However, "[a]n employee has no greater right to reinstatement or to other benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had been continuously employed during the FMLA leave period." Metzler v. Fed. Home Loan Bank of Topeka, 464 F.3d 1164, 1180 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave."). Thus, Defendant may defend by showing that the interference was unrelated to the taking of FMLA leave. See Campbell v. Gambro Healthcare, Inc., 478 F.3d 1282, 1289 (10th Cir. 2007). Here, the increase in travel requirements applied to all inside sales employees.