Holloway v. Vierra
[…] We conclude section 91005, like section 91003, is within the statutory scheme of the Political Reform Act, and is not subject to the validation statutes. (Abercrombie, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 308.) Based on Abercrombie and our interpretation of the contract provision in Water Code section 30066, we again conclude that the 60-day validation statutes do not apply to bar Holloway's claim.

3. Four-Year Statute of Limitations

Vierra argues that Holloway's action is barred by the four-year statute of limitations as stated in section 91011, subdivision (b), which provides: "No civil action alleging a violation of any provisions of this title . . .shall be filed more than four years after the date the violation occurred."

In Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1191 (Aryeh) our Supreme Court summarized the law governing limitations periods. The statute of limitations begins running "from the moment a claim accrues." (Ibid.)