Holloway v. Vierra
[…] (Merriam-Webster Dict. Online (2019) <https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/entity>[as of Mar. 12, 2019], archived at <https://perma.cc/B9H5-FH7S>.) Vierra provides no contrary authority that the Government Claims Act applies to individuals. We find that Holloway's action against Vierra is not barred by a failure to comply with the provisions of the Government Claims Act.

5. Public Official Pursuant to Section 87200

Vierra argues that he is not a "public official" who "managed public investments" within the meaning of section 87200. Section 87200 provides: "This article is applicable to elected state officers, judges and commissioners of courts of the judicial branch of government, members of the Public Utilities Commission, members of the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission, members of the Fair Political Practices Commission, members of the California Coastal Commission, members of the High-Speed Rail Authority, members of planning commissions, members of the board of supervisors, district attorneys, county counsels, county treasurers, and chief administrative officers of counties, mayors, city managers, city attorneys, city treasurers, chief administrative officers and members of city councils of cities, and other public officials who manage public investments, and to candidates for any of these offices at any election." (Emphasis added.)