Holloway v. Vierra
[…] "In September 2015, District, Showcase and Vierra filed a demurrer to the second amended complaint arguing Holloway lacked standing under Government Code section 1092, and the second cause of action for liability under Government Code section 91005 was time barred by a four-year statute of limitations as stated in Government Code section 91011, subdivision (b)." (Holloway, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at pp. 761-762.)

Section 1092, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "(a) Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein."

The court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend as to the first cause of action for conflict of interest, finding Holloway did not have standing to assert the claim.