Holloway v. Holloway
[…] (emphasis added). It is undisputed that when the court made its initial custody determination, it had jurisdiction. It was undeniably the "home state" of the child and parents. Further, on October 22, 2017, when Father filed a motion for modification of custody, Maryland remained the "home state" of the child and both parents. As such, the court was within its authority to modify its initial custody determination.

II. Denial of Motion for Inconvenient Forum

Md. Code, Fam. Law § 9.5-207, Inconvenient Forum, provides:

(a)(1) A court of this State that has jurisdiction under this title to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.

(2) The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(b)(1) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.

(2) For the purpose under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:

(i) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;

(ii) the length of time the child has resided outside this State;

(iii) the distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;

(iv) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;

(v) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;

(vi) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;

(vii) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and

(viii) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
(emphasis added).

"The decision whether to relinquish the court's jurisdiction in favor of a more convenient one is one addressed to the sound discretion of the court." Miller v. Mathias, 428 Md. 419, 454 (2012) (citing Krebs v. Krebs, 183 Md.