Holloway v. Holloway
[…] Mother contends the trial court was required to consider the custody evaluation when assessing the best interest of T.H. She argues that in a custody modification hearing, the trial court must look to evidence reflecting a material change in circumstance since the last custody order, but that "an abuser (aggrieved by an adverse ruling) does not get to eliminate consideration of abuse" by filing for a modification a year after entry of the last order.

FL § 9-101.1, in relevant part, provides:

(b) In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against:

(1) the other parent of the party's child;
(2) the party's spouse; or
(3) any child residing within the party's household, including a child other than the child who is the subject of the custody or visitation proceeding.

Father argues the custody evaluation should not have been considered by the circuit court. He contends Mother attempted to relitigate the issue of custody at the modification hearing by requesting the court to consider the custody evaluation.

Both parties cite McCready v.