Holloway v. Holloway
[…] Here, unlike in Kalman, there is no indication that the court "presumed that it retained jurisdiction simply because of the parties' history of litigation in Maryland." 207 Md. App. 389, 402 (emphasis omitted).

Assuming, arguendo, the court did not have jurisdiction pursuant to FL § 9.5-202(a), we find that the jurisdictional requirements under FL § 9.5-202(b) were clearly satisfied. Under FL § 9.5-202(b), "[a] court of this State that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 9.5-201 of this subtitle." (emphasis added). FL § 9.5-201 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) . . . a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: