Holloway v. City of Va. Beach
[…] ECF No. 168. From October 6, 2020 to October 14, 2020, the Court held a bench trial on this matter. ECF Nos. 209, 212, 213-216. The next election for City was held on November 3, 2020. Upon conclusion of the bench trial, both parties submitted proposed findings of fact and law. ECF Nos. 237-238.

On March 22, 2021, Defendants filed a Notice of New Authority indicating that on March 18, 2021, the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia signed House Bill 2198 into law. ECF No. 204 at Exhibit 1. The law amends Section 24.2-222 of the Virginia Code to prohibit at-large voting for candidates "in a city or town that imposes district-based or ward-based residency requirements for members of the city or town council." Id. The law will take effect on January 1, 2022, before the next City Council election on November 8, 2022. Id. Defendants also argued that this Court's adjudication of the instant case is moot because HB 2198 invalidates the City's current at-large system. Id.