Holloway v. Carvalho
[…] Selig reviewed all of the medical records that were available. He noted that most records indicated that Paul was oriented to time, person and place and that the overwhelming evidence established that the confused condition and slurred speech documented in the 2008 records relied upon by Dr. Olivieri had resolved by December 2010.

When the court analyzes an appeal from Probate Court admitting a will, it must first consider whether the will was duly executed. Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-250 states that "[a]ny person eighteen years of age or older, and of sound mind, may dispose of his estate by will." A testator is presumed to be of sound mind. Stanton v. Wrigley, 177 Conn. 558, 564, 418 A.2d 923 (1977).