Holloway v. Carvalho
[…] Olivieri had resolved by December 2010.

When the court analyzes an appeal from Probate Court admitting a will, it must first consider whether the will was duly executed. Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-250 states that "[a]ny person eighteen years of age or older, and of sound mind, may dispose of his estate by will." A testator is presumed to be of sound mind. Stanton v. Wrigley, 177 Conn. 558, 564, 418 A.2d 923 (1977).

Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-251 provides that: "A will or codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator’s presence ..." The parties in this case submitted an Amended Joint Stipulation of Facts in which they agree (paragraphs 4-6) that Paul Pizzo was over the age of 18 when he signed the 2010 Will and that the 2010 Will complies with the requirements under § 45a-251.