Holloman v. Britton
[…] During oral argument before this Court, counsel for owner stated that if the barn were removed, owner would forego any claim that he may have to the return of the $500 down payment, and cognizance should be taken of said agreement in future proceedings herein.

The parties appear to be in agreement on the proposition that the building contract that owner and contractor entered into was entire and indivisible. Before subcontractor can recover under said contract which is entire and indivisible, he must establish substantial compliance with the terms of the contract. See 42 O.S.Supp. 1957 § 143[ 42-143], where it is provided that a subcontractor "may obtain a lien * * * from the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the original contractor"; 17 C.J.S. Contracts § 574, pp. 1212-1213 and Robinson v. Beaty, 75 Okla. 69, 181 P. 941. In the first paragraph of the syllabus to the cited case we held as follows:

"Since the rule of exact or literal performance has been relaxed, literal compliance with a building contract is not essential to a recovery thereon, but a performance thereof in all its material and substantial particulars is sufficient."

It is provided in Section 143, supra, that "Any person who shall furnish any such material * * * as a subcontractor, * * * may obtain a lien * * * from the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the original contractor." In view of the fact that the original contractor in the instant case is not entitled to a lien or to recover judgment against owner due to failure to substantially comply with the building contract with owner, lumber company is not entitled to a lien or to recover a judgment against owner.