Hollis Care Grp. v. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980); Hamm v. United States, 483 F.3d 135, 137 (2d Cir. 2007); see also, e.g., Robinson v. Overseas Military Sales Corp., 21 F.3d 502, 510 (2d Cir. 1994) ("Because an action against a federal agency or federal officers in their official capacities is essentially a suit against the United States, such suits are . . . barred under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, unless such immunity is waived."). Here, two statutes are relevant to the analysis. First, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) provides that, "[i]n the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him," the Administrator of the SBA may "sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy." Second, the FTCA provides for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for certain tort claims for damages arising from the conduct of federal government officers or employees acting within the scope of their office or employment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).