Hollins v. Monarez
[…] Accordingly, the Court will recommend to the District Judge that the Petition be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

B. Statutory Ineligibility for First Step Act Credits

Because the Court has concluded it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it need not reach Respondent's additional arguments. However, the Court will briefly address them here and in section C below. First, Respondent argues that Petitioner is statutorily ineligible to earn credits under the First Step Act. The Court agrees.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D), certain prisoners are “ineligible to receive time credits” under the First Step Act. Those prisoners include individuals who have been convicted of violating “Section 401(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841), relating to manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance in the case of a conviction for an offense described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (b)(1) of that section for which death or serious bodily injury resulted from the use of such substance.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(lviii).

It is uncontested that Petitioner was convicted of violating 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(C), related to distribution of fentanyl.