Hollinger International Inc. v. Hollinger Inc.
[…] Hollinger International's offer would be meaningless if the government could obtain the bank records at issue directly from the press.

1. The Right to Financial Privacy Act

Defendants seek a protective order provision prohibiting Hollinger International from disclosing documents produced during discovery which fall within the RFPA's definition of "customer financial records" to the SEC. The RFPA governs financial institutions' disclosure of customer financial records to government authorities and requires generally that notice be given to customers of banks whose records are sought. 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401- 3422. Under the RFPA, a "`financial record' means an original of, or copy of, or information known to have been derived from, any record held by a financial institution pertaining to a customer's relationship with the financial institution." 12 U.S.C. § 3401(2).