Hollie v. Concentra Health Servs., Inc.
[…] This statement of general objectives subsumes within it a number of goals -
to protect employees from substandard wages that might be paid if contractors could recruit labor from distant cheap-labor areas; to permit union contractors to compete with nonunion contractors; to benefit the public through the superior efficiency of well-paid employees; and to compensate nonpublic employees with higher wages for the absence of job security and employment benefits enjoyed by public employees.
Lusardi Construction Co. v. Aubry, 1 Cal. 4th 976, 987 (1992).

Plaintiff contends that under § 90.5, his departure from work was a protected activity as a matter of law, because the statute expresses a policy of ensuring that California employees not be required to work under "substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have not secured the payment of compensation." It seems clear, however, that the public policy expressed by § 90.5 is the public policy of "vigorously enforcing minimum labor standards." See Sheet Metal Workers Int'l Ass'n v. Rea, 153 Cal. App. 4th 1071, 1078 (2007). California's prevailing wage law is a minimum wage law. Reyes v.