Holliday v. Newington Police Dep't
[…] See a.gov/directory/guide/state.asp?dnum=ALL&STATE=CT (last visited Jan. 28, 2020). The Connecticut Department of Veterans Affairs, headed by Commissioner Saadi, does not operate that facility. The Connecticut Department of Veterans Affairs operates a residential facility in Rocky Hill, Connecticut. See portal.ct.gov/DVA (last visited Jan. 28, 2020). Thus, the Court can discern no claims that can be asserted against these defendants. All claims against Commissioner Saadi also are dismissed.

38 U.S.C. § 5701

Finally, Holliday asserts a claim for violation of 38 U.S.C. § 5701 based on the failure to disclose the unredacted police reports. Section 5701 concerns information relating to claims for veterans' benefits and describes situations under which such information may be disclosed. See 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a) ("All files, records, reports, and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim under any of the laws administered by the Secretary...shall be confidential and privileged, and no disclosure thereof shall be made except as provided in this section."). In the first instance, it does not appear that the reports Holliday requested are implicated by this statute and he offers no allegations from which a violation of the statute might be gleaned.