Holley v. Mount Vernon Mills, Inc.
[…] The court may order the employer to rehire or reinstate the employee in the same position he was in before the dismissal or demotion without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or grade.

No proprietor of a retail establishment who is opposed to working on Sunday may be forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his establishment on Sunday nor may there be discrimination against persons whose regular day of worship is Saturday. [Emphasis added.]

Section 53-1-110 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the manufacture and finishing of textile products shall be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, as amended. Provided, however, that no person shall be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of his conscientious or physical objections, he shall not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act.

When interpreting a statute, the Court's primary function is to ascertain the intention of the Legislature. When a statute is clear and unambiguous, the terms of the statute must be given their literal meaning. Medlock v. 1985 Ford F-150 Pick Up, 308 S.C. 68, 417 S.E.2d 85 (1992). The clear and unambiguous language of section 53-1-110 exempts textile manufacturers and finishers like Mount Vernon from all other provisions in Chapter 1 of Title 53. Therefore, Mount Vernon is exempt from section 53-1-150. Moreover, while section 53-1-110 does prohibit textile manufacturers and finishers from requiring a person to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work, no language in that section addresses persons who worship on Saturday. Accordingly, we reject Holley's claim that Mount Vernon is prohibited from discriminating against persons who worship on Saturday. The ruling of the trial judge is

Affirmed.

As neither party raised the constitutionality of the statute, we express no opinion as to whether the Sunday Blue Laws, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 53-1-5 to -150 (1992), as amended by Act No. 86, 1985 S.C. Acts 195, violate the Establishment Clause of either the United States or South Carolina constitution.

CHANDLER, FINNEY, TOAL and MOORE, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Holley v. Mount Vernon Mills, Inc.

Supreme Court of South Carolina