Holley v. Holley
[…] Wife responded by filing a motion to dismiss Husband's petition. She argued that her retirement benefits were not omitted from the decree, but were distributed to her as separate property under the general provision awarding her the personal property in her possession. The court denied Husband's request for additional time to conduct discovery, granted Wife's motion to stay all discovery, and, after full briefing, granted Wife's motion to dismiss. Husband timely appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶5 Under A.R.S. § 25-318(D), "community, joint tenancy and other property held in common for which no provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest." When divorcing spouses together decide to intentionally omit property from their divorce decree, § 25-318(D) applies upon entry of the decree. Thomas v. Thomas, 220 Ariz. 290, 292-94, ¶¶ 10, 15-17, 205 P.3d 1137, 1139-41 (App. 2009). Such a scenario is not alleged here.