Hollenback v. Ryan
[…] (Doc. 1, Memorandum at 5.) Contrary to Petitioner's assertion that this language indicates a lesser sentencing range, the "under fifteen years of age" language in the indictment indicates that, under the substantive charging statute, A.R.S. § 13-1405(B), the defendant is charged with a class 2 felony offense, subject to the further sentencing enhancements of § 13-604.01. See A.R.S. § 13-1405(B)("Sexual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to § 13-604.01. Sexual conduct with a minor who is at least fifteen years of age is a class 6 felony.") The substantive offense classifies the felony no differently for an offense if the victim is under fifteen, or under twelve. Both are class 2 felony offenses. See A.R.S. § 13-1405(B).