Hollaway v. Hollaway
[…] In sum, the court did not err in entering COL 1.

We note that in cases where joint custodial parents reach an impasse in decision-making regarding their child, a number of preliminary-alternatives are available, such as mediation, the Kids First program, parenting counseling, and development of a parenting plan. The family courts should consider these options first, as the process might lead both to a better-informed resolution of the immediate issue as well as a means for the parents to develop the co-parenting skills that will best serve the child.


HRS § 571–46.5(a), for example, provides that “[f]or every action that includes a contested custody of children, both parties or both parents shall develop either a mutually agreed-upon general parenting plan or separate individually-desired parenting plan, and file the plan at the outset of the action.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 571–46.5(a) (2006). If the parties cannot agree on a parenting plan, HRS § 571–46.5(d) authorizes the court to: “(1) Order the parties to participate in alternative dispute resolution and in counseling with a person with professional experience in child custody or parenting issues, or with other appropriate education, unless there is a finding of family violence; and (2) Develop and file a detailed parenting plan when requested by either of the parties or parents.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 571–46.5(d).