Hollaway v. Hollaway
[…] Nadeau, 10 Haw.App. 111, 121, 861 P.2d 754, 759 (1993)). This court, however, has not applied this threshold requirement in a joint custody context where the court is asked to intervene regarding only a specific aspect of custody.

The Family Court specified Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §§ 571–46 and 580–11 as the basis of its authority to modify the custody order. HRS § 580–11 states that “[t]he court may revise and amend the orders [issued during the pendency of any action for divorce] from time to time.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 580–11 (2006). HRS § 571–46(6) provides that “[a]ny custody award shall be subject to modification or change whenever the best interests of the child require or justify the modification or change[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 571–46(6) (Supp.2013).