Hollaway v. Hollaway
[…] In re Doe, 99 Hawai‘i at 533, 57 P.3d at 458. However, setting aside any evaluation of the merits of Father's concerns, the Family Court erred in altogether failing to address those objections as part of its consideration of Son's best interests.

HRS § 571–46(b) sets forth a non-exclusive list of factors that the Family Court may consider when determining what constitutes the best interests of the child in the context of custody awards, including modification of custody awards. Haw.Rev.Stat. §§ 571–46(a)(6), § 571–46(b). These factors include “(3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship;” “(7) The emotional needs of the child;” “(9) The educational needs of the child;” and “(11) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities[.]” Id.