Hollaway v. Hollaway
[…] Haw.Rev.Stat. § 571–46.5(a) (2006). If the parties cannot agree on a parenting plan, HRS § 571–46.5(d) authorizes the court to: “(1) Order the parties to participate in alternative dispute resolution and in counseling with a person with professional experience in child custody or parenting issues, or with other appropriate education, unless there is a finding of family violence; and (2) Develop and file a detailed parenting plan when requested by either of the parties or parents.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 571–46.5(d).

Where necessary, the family court may appoint a guardian ad litem as authorized by HRS § 571–46(a)(8), which provides that “[t]he court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child” in any proceeding “where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 571–46(a)(8) (Supp.2013).

B. The record lacks substantial evidence to support the Family Court's finding that Kamehameha offered Son better options than public school.