Hollaway v. Hollaway
[…] See, e.g., Morgan, 964 So.2d at 31 (recognizing that under Alabama law, a court may apply the best-interests standard in a custody dispute between parents having joint custody without implicating the Fourteenth Amendment due process rights of either parent); Jordan v. Rea, 221 Ariz. 581, 212 P.3d 919, 927 (Ariz.Ct.App.2009) (noting that both parents have a constitutionally guaranteed right to participate in the education of their children).

In resolving such an impasse, a family court is statutorily-required to base its determination on the best interests of the child. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 571–46 (Supp.2013) (“Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child[.]”); Fujikane v. Fujikane, 61 Haw. 352, 354, 604 P.2d 43, 45 (1979) (“The critical question to be resolved in any custody proceeding is what action will be in the best interests of the child.” (citing Turoff v. Turoff, 56 Haw. 51, 55, 527 P.2d 1275, 1278 (1974))).