Hollander v. Tennenbaum Capital Partners, LLC
[…] This argument confuses the minimum requirements necessary when unwaivable statutory rights are subject to arbitration instead of litigation in court (minimum requirements a plaintiff cannot be compelled to waive as part of an agreement to arbitrate) with a party's own failure to make a claim in arbitration for a specific monetary recovery (which can lead to a waiver or forfeiture of such a claim for relief).

Even assuming section 218.5 sets forth an unwaivable right, by its terms the section does not allow for the recovery of fees unless a "party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." (§ 218.5, subd. (a).) This demonstrates that the right to seek fees under this section can be lost if not asserted.

In Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.