Hollander v. Tennenbaum Capital Partners, LLC
[…] Hollander prevailed on certain of his claims in the arbitration, but not others including his request for attorney's fees.

Consistent with the parties' briefs, we refer to the funds as the CIV entities, reflecting that those entities are "carried interest vehicles." TCP and the CIV entities are collectively referred to as respondents.

When Hollander presented his request for attorney's fees to the arbitrator, he did not include any claim or argument that he was entitled to attorney's fees under Labor Code section 218.5 (section 218.5). That section provides that in any action for nonpayment of wages, "the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." (§ 218.5, subd. (a).) In his petition to the superior court, Hollander sought an order adding attorney's fees to the arbitration award, contending section 218.5 entitled him to such fees.