Hollander v. Tennenbaum Capital Partners, LLC
[…] The majority declined to address whether a waiver occurred because it lacked the entire record of the arbitration proceedings. (D.C. v. Harvard-Westlake School, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 867.) In dissent, now Presiding Justice Frances Rothschild was of the view that because nothing in the record showed the appellant properly preserved the issue by raising it before the arbitrator, the issue was waived. (Id. at p. 869 (dis. opn. of Rothschild, J.).)

The issue upon which Hollander seeks review-a claim for attorney's fees under section 218.5-is not a pure question of law. Section 218.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." Resolution of this claim requires the determination of many factual issues or mixed issues of fact and law, including whether the forfeited equity interests in the CIV entities were "wages" within the meaning of section 200, subdivision (a).