Hollander v. Tennenbaum Capital Partners, LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 10.)

"[J]udicial review of private, binding arbitration awards is generally limited to the statutory grounds for vacating ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 1286.2) or correcting ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 1286.6) an award." (Moshonov v. Walsh (2000) 22 Cal.4th 771, 775, citing Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 8-28.) Hollander does not seek to vacate the arbitration award, but instead to correct it under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6. This section sets forth three grounds for correcting an arbitration award:

"(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

"(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or

"(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.6.)

Hollander relies on the second ground, arguing that the arbitrator in this case exceeded her powers.