Hollander v. Brown
[…] Thomas v. Guardsmark, Inc., 381 F.3d 701, 707 (7th Cir. 2004) ("[a] federal court sitting in diversity must follow the statute of limitations that the state in which it is sitting would use"); see also Cox v. Kaufman, 571 N.E.2d 1011, 1015 (1st Dist. 1991). Plaintiff concedes this point (Pl.'s Mem. at 7, ¶ 21). This Court, exercising diversity jurisdiction in this case, sits in Illinois and will thus apply the Illinois statute of limitations to all of plaintiff's claims, since they all arise under tort law and allege personal injury.

Section 13-202 states, in relevant part, that "[a]ctions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, or for a statutory penalty, or for abduction, or for seduction, . . . shall be commenced within two 2 years next after the cause of action accrued. . . ." 735 ILCS 5/13-202. Under Illinois law, "a cause of action accrues at the time [a plaintiff's] interest is invaded . . ." Hyon Waste Mgmt. Servs. v. City of Chicago, 574 N.E.2d 129, 132 (1st Dist. 1991).